Environment > Emissions management

CLIMATE CHANGE AND EMISSIONS MANAGEMENT

Direct GHG emissions

Both our operations and the combustion of petroleum and natural gas-based products result in the emission of greenhouse gases (GHG), which can contribute to global climate change. We are committed to controlling the emission of greenhouse gases and implementing available technologies to reduce the impact caused by our operations.

Colombia is where GeoPark has its largest operation and concentrates about 80% of production. Therefore, we quantify GHG emissions for all our activities under the specifications of the Colombian technical standard NTC-ISO 14064-3:2006.

EMISSIONS

2019333,801.24*
2018261,651.53
2017223,684.09
GHG emissions in metric tons of CO2
equivalent – tCO2e

The figure reported for direct GHG emissions in Colombia in 2018 (261,693.77) was changed to 261,651.53 as a result of the GHG verification process based on the NTC-ISO 14064-3:2006 standard carried out by the Institute Colombian of Technical Standards and Certification (ICONTEC). As a result of this verification process, ICONTEC confirmed in a statement issued in May 2019 that the activities in Colombia during 2018 produced 261,651.53 tCO2e.

* For the declaration of GeoPark emissions in Colombia in 2019 ICONTEC carried out a verification process for the period between 01/01/2019 and 12/31/2019 based on the NTC-ISO 14064-3:2006 standard, whose statement is expected to be issued in 2020.

At GeoPark we are in a process of strengthening and redefining our environmental indicators, including emissions and their respective measurement. So far, we have a certified emissions measurement and reporting process in Colombia only, and the emissions data from our other countries of operations are under review and methodological unification. In this edition of our SPEED / ESG report we do not publish 2019 figures for our operations other than Colombia. The emissions data for the years 2018 and 2017 reported for these operations were established under different methodologies and were not subjected to certification.

At GeoPark we are in a process of strengthening and redefining our environmental indicators, including emissions and their respective measurement. So far, we have a certified emissions measurement and reporting process in Colombia only, and the emissions data from our other countries of operations are under review and methodological unification. In this edition of our SPEED / ESG report we do not publish 2019 figures for our operations other than Colombia. The emissions data for the years 2018 and 2017 reported for these operations were established under different methodologies and were not subjected to certification.

Detail of emissions in Colombia in 2019

Detail of emissions in Colombia in 2019Metric Tons CO2e
Level 1. Direct emissions: generated by the following emission sources: power
generation plants, boilers and the operating process of product separation, drill cutting
drying system, gas relief systems in wells, fugitive emissions.
323,422.05
Level 2. Indirect emissions: generated by power consumption in offices in Bogota.22.89
Level 3. Other indirect emissions: related to crude transport, and the generation of
solid waste and hazardous waste.
10,356.30
Total333,801.24

GHG Intensity in Colombia

The measurement of GHG intensity results from establishing the relationship between GHG emissions and crude oil production. In 2019 the GHG intensity of GeoPark in Colombia was 13.05 kg Co2e/Bbls. This indicator is 28% below the global industry average (18 kg Co2e/Bbls) according to the Environmental Performance Data 2018 of IOGP, the International Association of Oil & Gas Producers.

In relation to GeoPark’s GHG intensity in 2018 (12.79 kg Co2e/Bbls), the increase in 2019 is mainly due to the greater number of kilometers traveled due to a change in the crude delivery point resulting from the start-up of the flow line from the Jacana field. In 2019, crude oil was transported from the Tigana field to the Barrancabermeja, Carmentea, Cusiana, Guaduas, Jaguey, Lerida, Monterrey, Vasconia stations and, additionally, to the Araguaney and Santiago stations, increasing delivery distances by 519 km/day on average.

Consumption of non-renewable energy and electric power consumption

Consumption of nonrenewable
energy and electric power
consumption
FuelUnit201920182017
ChileDieselm3191.05217.66200.14
Natural gas(CNG/LNG/GLP) m33,011,1902,999,8522.664,500
ArgentinaNatural gas(CNG/LNG/GLP) m38,025,5008,598,900
Electric power(kWh)49,396,74031,538,460
PeruGasolinegallons23.455*2851,199
Diesel(m3)174,2120,7748,878
Natural gas(CNG/LNG/GLP) m30.0039,99126,427
PropaneKg489.841,6201,620
Electric power(kWh)588,360.0022,276,51819,613,840
ColombiaDieselgallons2,226,655.421,612,6741,305,652
Natural gas(CNG/LNG/GLP) m380,072,486.0245,159,71628,756,106
Oilbarrels89,660.3799,54690,162
Fuel oilgallons35,847.7929,42713,787
Electric power(kWh)217,076,034150,779,088124,126,517
BrazilDiesel(m3)5,630,58149,518

*Increased gasoline consumption in Peru between 2018 and 2019 is due to increased fuel usage for river transport as part of developing actions in our community outreach strategy.

Energy efficiency plan

With the goal of optimizing the Company’s energy performance and reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, we implemented an energy efficiency plan that contains the following initiatives:

Use of alternative energy – Solar panels

To reduce fuel consumption and improve the energy efficiency index, we use alternative energies and we have implemented solar cell systems to supply the lighting required in our security booths at the entrances to our operational areas. We also implemented the use of solar panels for lighting on access roads, reducing power consumption by 37.8 kW/day (1.6 kWh).

Migration from diesel to natural gas

Between 2018 and 2019, our technological conversion from diesel to natural gas averaged 94%. In 2019 we continued with the conversion of power generation systems, substituting the use of diesel for natural gas in the Llanos 34 block in Colombia. On average in 2019, 93% of our power generation used natural gas, 3% corresponds to smaller fields and about 4% was generated with diesel as a backup measure in case of power failures and maintenance processes.

Centralization of power generation and transmission through interconnection to the national power grid

In order to avoid the use of non-renewable sources for the production of electric power and thus reduce GHG emissions in our operations, we expect to start a project in 2022 that interconnects the Llanos 34 block with Colombia’s power grid, the National Interconnected System (SIN).

Use of solar panels for power generation (Solar Plant)

Wanting to make maximum use of the solar resource available, we plan to implement a 7MW solar power plant located close to the medium voltage network that connects the Tigana and Taro Taro fields. The implementation of this project is planned for 2022.

Impact and emissions reductions through 2022

The actions that are part of the energy efficiency plan in the Llanos 34 block are a key factor in optimizing the Company’s energy performance and reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.

The interconnection of the Llanos 34 block with the National Interconnected System (SIN) and the solar plant project are currently under commercial evaluation. Following the usual regulatory approvals, they are expected to be operational by 2022.

Both projects will allow GeoPark to replace a significant part of the Company’s gas and diesel consumption, and when fully operational the projects are expected to reduce energy costs per kWh by 15- 20% and to reduce GHG intensity in the Llanos 34 block to less than 10-11 kg Co2e/bbl.

 

WATER
MANAGEMENT
OUR
COMMITMENT