Environment > Waste management

RESPONSIBLE WASTE MANAGEMENT

At GeoPark, we have an integrated waste management plan that aims to control potential environmental or human health impact resulting from our hydrocarbons exploration and production activities.

Waste management by type

201720182019
Waste
management
by country
Waste typeWaste
category
Weight of wasteWeight of wasteWeight of wasteDetermination
of the waste
disposal method
m3Metric
ton
m3Metric
ton
m3Metric
ton
Argentina Hazardous –
contaminated solids
Hazardous21.9According to regulatory
requirements of the
Province of Neuquen.
Hazardous (tank
bottoms)
Hazardous397* 437* 641 
Hazardous (oilabsorbing
blankets)
Hazardous29.7534.8877.7
Conditioned wasteHazardous24.2612.41**
Solid waste comparable
to urban
Non-hazardous80.75
Unconditioned solid
waste
Non-hazardous90.8858.57
ChileUsed oilsHazardous4.14Hazardous Waste
Management Plan
approved by health
authorities.
Contaminated solidsHazardous21.21
Contaminated solids
and soils
Hazardous100.0674.6
Contaminated
substrate
Hazardous89.06
substrateNon-hazardous407.45343.8116.25Waste Management
Procedure,
an internal GeoPark
Semi industrial Non- document.
Semi industrialNon-hazardous228.8
Colombia Post consumerHazardous54 853 409.63According to what is
required in Colombian
environmental
regulations
and what is defined
in the Environmental
License.
HazardousHazardous414.45156.8243.56
RecyclableNon-hazardous59.5786.8974.34
Non-recyclableNon-hazardous239.4984.49126.1
Organic wasteNon-hazardous225.53277.96430.63
BrazilEffluentNon-hazardous93 

Hiring a specialized company with an environmental license for the collection, transport and final disposal of waste, in accordance with the National Solid Waste Policy. All the waste generated by  GeoPark Brazil in its projects is tracked from the moment of generation to the final destination, by means of a transport manifest, weighing ticket and destination certificates.

RecyclableNon-hazardous0.0711.56
Non-recyclableNon-hazardous1.440.16
Drill cuttingsNon-hazardous296.4246.97
Organic wasteNon-hazardous3.09
EffluentHazardous120 
Non-recyclableHazardous4.43
Contaminated drillHazardous50.43206.93
PeruHazardousHazardous21.01According to what
is defined in the
Environmental License.
Hazardous municipal
waste
Hazardous8.67
Non-hazardousNon-hazardous15.16
Organic wasteNon-hazardous6.2
Non-hazardous
municipal waste
Non-hazardous590 
Non-hazardous non
municipal
Non-hazardous1.21

Waste management (hazardous/non-hazardous)

201720182019
Waste
management
by operation
Waste categoryWeight of wasteWeight of wasteWeight of waste
m3Metric tonm3Metric tonm3Metric ton
Argentina Hazardous waste426.7524.26471.8812.41718.721.9
Non-hazardous waste90.8858.5780.75
ChileHazardous waste100.0674.6114.41
Non-hazardous waste407.45343.8345.05
Colombia Hazardous waste468.451009.8653.19
Non-hazardous waste524.59449.34631.07
BrazilHazardous waste120 50.43211.36
Non-hazardous waste93 297.9351.78
PeruHazardous waste8.6721.01
Non-hazardous waste591.2121.36

At GeoPark we are in a process of strengthening and redefining our environmental indicators, among them waste management and its respective measurement, which is why we clarify that some of the data for the years 2017 and 2018 previously reported were determined under different methodologies.

* The figure reported for the hazardous waste indicator (tank bottoms) in Argentina during 2017 (S/D) was changed to 397 m3 and the one reported in 2018 (364 metric tons) was changed to 437 m3.

** The figure reported for the conditioned waste indicator in Argentina during 2018 (8.56 metric tons) was changed to 12.41 metric tons.

BIODIVERSITY
WATER
MANAGEMENT